Awards
Showing 1 to 24 of 46.
NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
2023-01-01
Recipients:Koji Mukai (662)
HEAD Innovation Prize
2024-01-11
Recipients:Timothy R Kallman (662), Javier A Garcia (662)
Excellence in Mentoring
2023-01-01
Recipients:Kimberly A Weaver (662), Jeremy David Schnittman (663)
NASA Honor Award - Silver Achievement Medal (Group)
2022-01-01
Recipients:X-ray Quantum Calorimeter (XQC) Payload Team (662)
NASA Honor Award - Early Career Achievement Medal
2022-01-01
Recipients:Edmund Hodges-Kluck (662), Gregory Olmschenk (667)
Robert H. Goddard Award – Technician
2022-07-13
Recipients:Travis James Coffroad (662)
Robert H. Goddard Award – Science
2022-07-13
Recipients:Sibasish Laha (661), Maurice A Leutenegger (662), Tonia Moira Venters (661)
Robert H. Goddard Award – Leadership
2022-07-13
Recipients:Jonathan P Gardner (665), Kimberly A Weaver (662)
NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Public Service Medal
2021-01-01
Recipients:Michael F Corcoran (662), Antonella Nota (660)
NASA Honor Award - Distinguished Service Medal
2021-01-01
Recipients:Joan Centrella (660), Caroline Anne Kilbourne (662)
HEAD Innovation Prize
2022-01-01
Recipients:Keith A Arnaud (662)
Robert H. Goddard Award of Merit
2021-01-01
Recipients:Keith C Gendreau (662)
Robert H. Goddard Award – Engineering Teams
2020-01-01
Recipients:Resolve Instrument Flight Hardware Deliveries (662)
Robert H. Goddard Award – Science
2020-01-01
Recipients:Simon Richard Bandler (662), Emily Gilbert (667)
NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
2020-09-29
Recipients:Zaven Arzoumanian (662), Veselin Kostov (665)
NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal
2020-09-29
Recipients:Tomomi Watanabe (662)
NASA Honor Award - Early Career Achievement Medal
2020-09-29
Recipients:Brian J Williams (662), Tom Essinger-Hileman (665), Joshua E Schlieder (667)
GSFC Honor Award - Science
2019-01-01
Recipients:Petrus Michael Bult (662), William W Zhang (662), Jeremy David Schnittman (663)
GSFC Honor Award - Robert H. Goddard Award of Merit
2019-01-01
Recipients:Caroline Anne Kilbourne (662), Eli Dwek (665)
AAS Fellows
2020-02-25
Recipients:Alice K Harding (663), Sangeeta Malhotra (661), Maxim L Markevitch (662), John C Mather (660), William D Pence (662), Tod E Strohmayer (662), Jean Hebb Swank (662), Kimberly A Weaver (662)
Edward Cheng
Alice Harding
Sangeeta Malhotra
Maxim Markevitch
John Mather
William Pence
Tod Strohmayer
Jean Hebb Swank
Kimberly Weaver
John C. Lindsay Memorial Award for Space Science
2019-12-11
Recipients:Keith C Gendreau (662), Zaven Arzoumanian (662)
IRAD Innovator of the Year
2019-10-01
Recipients:William W Zhang (662)
Chosen because of his foresight, perseverance, and leadership, Zhang spent nearly two decades advancing the state-of-the-art in X-ray optics. He and his team ultimately succeeded in their years- long endeavor, creating a new type of optic, made of mono-crystalline silicon, an abundantly available material commonly used to manufacture computer chips.
ASD Peer Award
2019-07-23
Recipients:Jenna Ballard (660), Thomas Barclay (667), Sean C Blumberg (660.2), Daniel Ilao Dizon (662), David P Friedlander (660.2), Jeanette Alexandra Kazmierczak (660), Samuel J Moseley (662), Elmer H Sharp (665), Jennifer J Wiseman (660)